| Project/Area Number |
09554004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Kisarazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kouichi KISARAZU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,Research Associate, 電気工学科, 助手 (80249755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOUJI Akira ELECTROTECHNICAL LABORATORY ELECTRO DEVICE DIVISION,Labo Leader, 電子技術総合研究所・電子デバイス部, ラボリーダ
OHISHI Masatosi NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY OF JAPAN,Associate Professor, 天文学データ解析計算センター, 助教授 (00183757)
KODAIRA Sinji KISARAZU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,Pro, 電気工学科, 教授 (50042627)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Terahertz Mixer / Niobium Nitride / Magnesium Oxide / SIS / Bolometer / Thin filme antenna / Superconductive transmission line / Scale model / テラヘルツ / サブミリ波 / 基板回路 / 整合回路 |
| Research Abstract |
With this research, I researched about the following matter. 1. About a super-conduction electric wave detection device, Researched about a manufacture and improvement in performance of SIS (NbCxN_<1-X>/ MgO / NbCxN_<1-X>) and a lattice cooled type photoelectron bolometer with niobium nitride. For SIS, a performance of a similar low leak current element was able to come true as the past. However, because I took time to obtain the spattering condition of a new RP spatter equipment, improvement in performance of SIS device was delayed. Therefore, high becoming current density isn't realized more. A bolometer maked it with the following shape. Thin film thickness 5-15 nm, width : 10 mu m, length : 2 mu m. A critical temperature of a thin film obtained 5-8 K.DC characteristic satisfactorily. Though I tried RF characteristic measurement by electromagnetic waves of 100 GHz, I wasn't able to obtain result of being by seting damage. 2. A loss of a super-conductive electrode obtained surface resistance 50 m Q at 1 THz, at a becoming niobium nitride (NbCxN_<1-X>) thin film. I can think a low loss attainable by this value. 3. With a frequency range of. 4-12 GHz, I maked thin film antenna, scale model of MSA (Micro strip Slot Antnna). Though I measured an impedance, I don't obtain an enough result more, by a trouble of an equipment. A directivity measurement of an antenna was able to obtain a good characteristic. Further, an even directivity measurement of the antenna to have made a run on hyper hemisphere lense was able to obtain a good result. Are visible to becoming practicable of an antenna, by this are through I obtained it.