| Project/Area Number |
09554007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Osamu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50092292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50281960)
TAMURA Hirokazu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10192642)
MAEDA Kazushige Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20125652)
SASAKI Osamu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (30178636)
FUJII Yuu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30302079)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | High intensity beam / Position information / MWPC / High count rate / High density preamplifie / 0.5mmワイヤーチェンバー / 高強度ビーム / 高位置分解能 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study is to develop detector systems capable of measuring particle tracks and visualize them under high rate environment. To this end, we have (1) constructed 0.5 mm multiwire proportional chamber and investigated its performance, (2) designed and fabricated 32 ch compact preamplifier system for MWPC and, (3) fabricated 0.5 mm pitch silicon strip detector system and studied to what extent the system works under high radiation dose. We have been using 2.5 mm drift chamber for various experiments with high intensity secondary beams such as pions and kaons. However, since we are entering into the new phase that secondary particle beams with much higher beam intensity are available, it is very important to develop high resolution tracking devices. Compared with the 2.5 mm drift chamber, the 0.5 mm MWPC will have one order of magnitude less count rate per wire, thus can handle 10 times higher particle intensity. Yet, it will give us better position resolution. The 0.5 mm MWPC was tested with Ar-Isobutane gas and it was found the chamber present reasonable plateau and works quite well with the magic gas mixture. In addition, a new 32 ch preAmplifier which has twice density was developed based on 4 ch Amplifier-Shaper-Discriminator chips. It showed good performance and the high-integration read-out system is now ready for use. Furthermore, a 0.5 mm pitch SSD which are integrated with the three 48 ch-preAmp-shaper-discriminator ASIC chips has been successfully developed and it has been used as a focal plane detector system of the electron spectrometer.