Construction of the apparatus for the local photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Ryusuke  Kyushu Institute of Technology. Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50167566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Satoshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126943)
MARUNO Shigemitsu  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation. Advanced Technology R&D Center, Chief researcher, 先端技術総合研究所, 主幹
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSTM / Photoemission / Tunneling Microscopy / Local density of states / nanoscale / local electronic states / Fine particle / STS / 光電子分光 / 局所光電子放出 / トンネル発光 / 局所光電子スペクトル / スペクトル空間マッピング
Research Abstract
The local ultraviolet (UV) photoemission has been observed by using STM for the local characterization of the metal films. The change in the photoelectron current along and normal to the sample surface has been measured as well as the bias dependence of photoelectron current. The local photoelectron current is detected by STM tip which is coated with insulator except for the area of tip apex. The photoelectrons are excited by UV light of Ar ion (11.8 eV). The measurements are made for Co and Ni metal films. The measurement of photoelectron emission has been made for the Co and Ni films during irradiation of UV light. The images during UV irradiation are dependent on the feedback current which includes tunneling current and photoelectron current. The observed photoelectron image shows the occurrence of local photoemission within the region of 20 nm along the surface and 15 nm along the normal to the surface. We have also measured the current as functions of the tip-sample distance and STM bias voltage. The current changes approximately as the squared power laws with the tip-sample distance, indicating that the change in the photoelectron current at tip can be explained in terms of the change in the detection solid angle of detection area at STM tip with lithe change in the tip-sample distance. This fact suggests that the photoelectron current is not uniformly distributed, but photoelectrons emit radially from the area near the tip-sample junction.