Josephson plasma emission in the high temperature superconductor superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (50199816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOGI Toshihiko  Advanceed Research Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd.Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
TERASHIMA Takahito  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40252506)
FURUKAWA Yuji  Hokkaido University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50280863)
KUMAGAI Ken-ichi  Hokkaido University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70029560)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Josephson effect / Vortex state / Plasma oscillation / Columnar defect / Vortex lattice melting / 高温超伝導体 / BCS理論 / 重イオン照射 / ジョセフソンプラズマ / ジョセフソン渦 / ロックイン転移
Research Abstract
Josephson plasma resonance is a powerful means to probe the vortex state of layered superconductors, enabling us to determine the interlayer Josephson coupling quantitatively. In this research projest, we have measured how the Josephson coupling changes when the vortex lattice melts into the liquid in highly anisotropic Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+6>. We showed that the Josephson coupling strength changes dramatically when going accross the melting line. This result shows that the vortex lattice undergoes the transition from the three dimentional lattice to the decoupled pancake gas. We also studied the effect of the heavy-ion-irradiation. We showed that the introduction of the columnar defects changes the Josephson coupling dramatically. The coupling transition in which the decoupled pancakes couple with magnetic field. This transition occurs almost one-third of the matching field. We calculated the correlation length of the pancekes along the c-axis quantitatively from the detailed analysis of the resonance.