DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW TECHNIQUE FOR THE STUDY OF SUPERFLUID ィイD13ィエD1He FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimitoshi  INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, ASSOCIATE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 助教授 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白濱 圭也  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助手 (70251486)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHELIUM-3 / SUPERFLUID / THIN FILM / 2D SYSTEM / THIRD SOUND / 2D ELECTRONS / QUANTUM FLUID / 2次元
Research Abstract
Superfluid ィイD13ィエD1He is a so called "P-wave superfluidity" and shows ainsotropic properties, which should be enhanced in films and boundaries This project is aimed to develop the experiment technich which suits to the study of such low dimensional superfluid ィイD13ィエD1He Namely, we have develop the technique to drive the film by means of the interdigitated (ID) capacitor.
The ID capacitor is fablicated by using electron beam rithography. The area of the ID capacitor is 2x2 mmィイD12ィエD1. The width of each finger is 10 μm and the period is 20 μm. By applying potential difference across each capacitor fingers, strong electric field is produced between them.
Although the excitation and detection of third sound, which is the wave mode similar to the water wave in a canal, has not yet been observed, we have succeeded to observe the film flow, which is also characteristic to the superfluidity.
We consider that the daming of third sound is still to large. Therefore, it is necessary to lower the frequency of the excitation and to achive lower temperature in the future experiment.