Development of a neutron detector system using thermal luminosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Masanori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50037298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EONDOU shouji  Osaka University, Research Center for Materials Science at Extreme Conditions, Professor, 極限科学研究センター, 教授 (10001843)
YOSIZAWA hideki  University of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00174912)
MAEDA Yonezou  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30037262)
KAWARAZAKI shuzou  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028262)
TUNODA yorihiro  Waseda University, School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70028215)
小野寺 昭史  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20029523)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthermoluminescence sheet / two-dimensional neutron detector / neutron diffraction camera / 中性子回折カメラ用検出器
Research Abstract
We used the thermal luminosity of the inoganic compound as a new photon detector, instead of the X-ray film and the imaging plate. The poly-crystalline phosphors of BaSOィイD24ィエD2 : EU, CL emit the thermoluminescence of about 390 nm, on heating up from about 70 to 230 ィイD1oィエD1C. The emitted thermoluminescence was detected and converted to the electrical signals by a cooled CCD camera equipped with as imaging intensifier, Thus, the visual image of the incident ionizing radiations could be easily be exhibited on the screen of a personal computer. The present reading system could detect the optical signals to be more 10 ィイD1- 4ィエD1 lux. We utilized the energetic α-particles emitted through a (n, α) reaction of ィイD110ィエD1 B as the substitute of the ionizing radiation to BaSOィイD24ィエD2 : Eu, Cl. The ィイD110ィエD1BィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 compounds were synthetically fixed on each particle surface of the poly-crystalline powders of BaSOィイD24ィエD2 : Eu, Cl. Thus, the present scintillator of the neutron … More detector was only the sheet which was made by the (ィイD110ィエD1BィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 - BaSOィイD24ィエD2 : Eu, Cl) complex compounds and binders of TFE-Teflon. Although the thickness of the used thermoluminescence sheet was about 0.2〜0.4mm, the sheet was flexible. Thus, we could easily mount the thermoluminescence sheet on a cylindrical film-cassette of the neutron diffractometer like that of a neutron Weissenberg camera and other types of cameras. In other to demonstrate as application of the present detector, we carried out measurements of as oscillatory patterns of the neutron diffractions by using the neutron Weissenberg camera which is equipped with the thermoluminescence sheet. It was found that the dynamic range of the thermoluminescence sheet sufficiently guaranteed the integrated intensity of the reflection in the neutron diffraction. Thus, the thermoluminescence detector is one of the convenient tools as the new neutron detector. The visual image of the reflections in the neutron diffraction can be utilized to study interesting properties of the crystallographic and/or magnetic structures, which reflect on the modulated diffuse scatterings, incommensurate superlattice reflections or satellite-like reflections. It was also found that the thermoluminescence sheet was quite stable to an atmospheric conditions around the experimental station (temperature, humidity, room-illumination) and to the external strains. Less