Development of the portable and low power GPS system for geodetic observations near volcanoes and active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yuichi  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30220073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Ken  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40222301)
NAKAO Shigeru  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (90237214)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCrustal Movement / Earthquake Swarm / GPS Observation / GPS観測 / GPS受信機
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is developing the GPS system for densely installed observation of the crustal movement near volcanoes and active faults. To realize it, the system should have the specification of high-portability and low-power consumption, because we often face difficulties to use the electric power line and automobile-accessible roads near volcanoes and active faults.
In 1997, we examined the performance of a GPS receiver board for automobile navigation system, which are revised for carrier phase differential GPS observation. From the results of several examinations, it proved that the repeatability of the receiver was less than 5mm in the case that the measurement distance is less than 10km, and the receiver was available for our purpose. We made prototype of the GPS observation system composed of the receiver and a recording system with huge memory (1GB hard-disk).
In 1998, we installed ten prototype systems around Ito city, Shizuoka prefecture where the earthquake swarm activity is very high. On April 20, 1998, a swarm activity began and lasted around one month. Fortunately, we could get the data in good conditions of high time resolution (sampling 1Hz). The data is now analyzed, and support the following processes ; 1) A crack beneath Off-Ito began to open, just after the earthquake swarm activity started. 2) The opening crack movement increased rapidly and decreased gradually. 3) Accompany with the opening crack movement, the dislocation movement caused by the grater earthquakes (mainly M>4) are added with the movement.
We continue the observation at Ito. And we started the temporal observation at the focal region of 1999 Chi-chi earthquake in Taiwan for detecting the aftershock deformation of it.