| Project/Area Number |
09554022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takuji Kyoto University, RASC, Assoc. Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (40217857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Yoshihisa Communications Research Laboratory, Researcher, 通信総合研究所, 研究官
YAMAMOTO Mamoru Kyoto University, RASC, Assoc. Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (20210560)
TSUDA Toshitaka Kyoto University, RASC, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30115886)
FURUMOTO Jun-ichi Kyoto University, RASC, JSPS researcher(DC), 超高層電波研究センター, 学振特別研究員
HORINOUCHI Takeshi Kyoto University, RASC, Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (50314266)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | RASS radar / Radar remote sensing / troposphere and stratosphere / tropopause / MST radar / atmospheric humidity / meso-scale meteorology / atmospheric stability / 湿潤大気 / 大気温度 / リモートセンシング / 気象擾乱 / 電波音波併用レーダー / 温度プロファイル / 大気観測用レーダー / 気象レーダー |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this project is to develop a RASS sounding system for atmospheric temperature measurement for the troposphere and the lower stratosphere to be attached to the MU radar using high power acoustic wave source, which can be operated continuously, routinely with a good precision. A system with a RASS control PC for ray tracing and control of acoustic wave sources, which is directly connected to the radar data processing system has been developed. Sophisticared ray tracing and observation control softwares have been developed. Using radio wave transmission of acoustic wave source from the observation room, a very stable system for acoustic wave source with a control of various wave sources has been realized. Through such system, acoustic array with full synchronization controlled from the radar observation room has been completed. This system enabled to observed up to tropopause in summer and mid-troposphere in winter. From the RASS observation with the developed system and radiosondes, atmospheric stability, radar echo intensity any energy dissipation rate have been closely studied and the correlations and interrelationship have been studied. Profiling technique of atmospheric humidity has also been developed by analyzing radar echo intensity and atmospheric stability from RASS measurement. Thus, the achivements of this project are more than the initial expectation, which have been published in domestic and international conferences and in journals.