A possible new ideal animal for the evolutionary biology-Aiming to demonstrate "pore-clock" in Ostracoda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Masafumi (1999-2000)  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40193768)
神谷 隆宏 (1997-1998)  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80194976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAGOSHI Akira  Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90212050)
KAMIYA Takahiro  Faculty of Science Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80194976)
岩見 雅史  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40193768)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOstracoda / evolution / estimate of phylogeny / paedomorphosis / adaptive radiation / molecular clock / pore-clock / 進化の傾向 / 共生 / ポアシステム / リボゾームRNA / 系統 / 低次分類 / 高次分類 / PCR / 系統推定法 / 高次分類群 / ポア・システム / COI
Research Abstract
This project was focused whether or not Ostracoda, a group of small Crustaceans, could be an ideal material for evolutionary biology after studying the DDP analyses (Differentiation of Distribution of Pore-systems) extensively. We insisted that if the DDP analysis could be applicable to all the ostracode taxa and it could serve as a similar role of molecular clock for Ostracoda. Pore is a sensilla which come out through ostracode carapace and therefore could be preserved even in fossil carapaces as a small hole. The phylogenetic relationship between species of Cythere was already studied by the process to differentiate pore-pattern. The DNA analyses of Cythere revealed that the phylogeny estimated by the DDP analyses is quite consistent with the phylogeny based on DNA analyses. However, the rate of the change of base pair were found larger than those previously reported for other Crustaceans.
The higher taxonomic plylogeny was also examined by the DDP analyses. The relationship within Loxoconchidae (family), Cytheroidea and Cyprioidea (superfamily), and Podocopida (order) were estimated by the DDP analyses, and results seems to be good ones. This is because the higher the taxonomic level goes, the earlier the differentiation of pore pattern will appear between the taxa. The tendency has been also found that in the taxa with more number of pores, such as Bairdoidea and Cyprioidea, the stage in which the pore pattern starts to differentiate comes to be earlier than the taxa with fewer pores, i.e. Cytheroidea. This indicate that an interesting evolutionary scenario, Cytheroidea has evolved and diversified paedomorphologically in post-Mesozoic era. DNA analyses for the relationship of higher taxa still undertaken. However Ostracoda has been proved to be one of the excellent animal for the evolutionary study because of pores, which can be a clock preserved in fossils.