Multianvil high pressure system using single crystalline diamond anvils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionInstitute of Mineralogy, Petrology, and Economic Geology, Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Mineral.Petrol.Econ.Geol., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Shinobu  TRY Engeneering, Co.Ltd, Engeneer, 機械設計担当
SUZUKI Akio  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Mineral.Petrol.Econ.Geol., Res.Assoc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20281975)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMultianvil high pressure apparatus / guido block / diamond / sapphire / Raman spectrum / in situ observation / 単結晶ダイヤモンドアンビル / キュービックアンビル / サファイア製アンビル / ルビー蛍光法 / 顕微ラマレ分光装置
Research Abstract
We have developed the mulitanvil high pressure apparatus by which we can make in-situ optical sutudeies. This high pressure system is composed of 30ton uniaxial press, small guide block, outer anvils made of tungsten carbide, and inner anvils made of single crystalline diamond or single crystalline sapphire. In order to drive the diamond or sapphire multianvil, we adopted the DIA type cubic guide block system. The anvils in the guideblock are made of tungsten carbide and composed of two H anvils fixed in the upper and lower guide blocks, and four V anvils which are perpendicular to the H anvils. The anvil heads are made of single crystalline diamond or sapphire and serve as the window for the in situ optical measurements. Combining the present high pressure system and micro Raman spectrophotometer, we can make the Raman spectrum measurement at high pressure. Using this system we measured the Raman spectra of silicon and ruby at high pressure.