| Project/Area Number |
09554029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
地球化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GAMO Toshitaka Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70143550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Junichiro Graduate School of Science, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20212920)
NOZAKI Yoshiyuki Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70126142)
URA Tamaki Institute for Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
KIMOTO Hideshi Laboratory for Marine Chemistry Senior Scientist, 主事(研究担当)
NAKAYAMA Eiichiro Faculty of Environmental Sciences, University of Shiga Prefecture, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (50108982)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | In situ chemical analysis / Chemiluminescence / Flow through analysis / Manganese / Submarine hydrothermal activity / Autonomous Underwater Vehicle / Submersible / 海洋観測 / 自動分析 / 海底火山 / 現場自動分析法 / 海底熱水 / 潜航調査 / 水中ロボット / 時空間変動 / 冷湧水 / 鉄 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop an in-situ chemical auto-analyzer for obtaining highly accurate Mn data, which will be essentially important to research submarine hydrothermal activity and cold seepage. At first we developed a highly sensitive chemiluminescence detection method for Mn analysis, then constructed a flow-through in situ Mn analyzer GAMOS (Geochemical Anomalies Monitoring System). For the in situ flow-through analysis, two pump systems, peristaltic pump and diaphragm pump, were employed for short term and long term operations, respectively. By attaching GAMOS to the submersible Shinkai 6500 (JAMSTEC) and a CTD-Carousel sampling system of R/V Hakuho Maru, hydrothermally active sites in the southern East Pacific Rise (D=2,600 m) and in the southern Mariana Trough (3,200 m) were surveyed in July to September, 1997, and in March, 1998, respectively. In addition, we successfully obtained detailed data of Mn and temperature (T) during the Alvin cruise in September to October, 1998. Complicated temporal and spatial variations of hydrothermal activity were characterized by Mn/T variations. These repetitive GAMOS operations at sea improved its performance significantly. In the last year of this project, GAMOS was installed to the AUV "R-One" (Institute of Industrial Science) to establish an AUV-in situ analyzer system for the first time in the world.