Development of a new method for the evaluation of third nonlinear optical properties of powder crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayoshi  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60270790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGUCHI Masashi  Advanced Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., Senior Researcher, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Inst., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (60271631)
HASEGAWA  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Asso.Pro., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (00242016)
KAWAMATA Jun  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (40214689)
INOUE Kuon  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30021934)
斎藤 軍治  京都大学理学研究科, 教授 (40132724)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe third optical non-linear effect / four wave mixing / evanescent wave / 電荷移動錯体
Research Abstract
In this work, we developed the equipment based on FWMEW to determine the third optical non-linearity precisely of the powder samples having a large absorption band in the visible range. We measured the chi^<(3)> values of the powder or thin-film samples using this equipment and confirmed the effectiveness of the method. At present, due to the large reflection from the prism surface and the diffraction at the prism-sample interface, the application of FWMEW method is limited to the large chi^<(3)> samples such as VO-Pc or Pt-dimethylglyoxim. Although the THEW method has much higher sensitivity, the FWMEW method has the merit that the measurements under non-resonant conditions are easy. Now, we are improving the SIN on the measurements of FWMEW.
In the mean time, we developed the charge-trensfer-complex LB films having optical non-linearity. The preliminary studies on the second order effect by the field modulating spectroscopy were performed. The evaluation of the optical non-linearlity on the power samples of charge transfer compleses such as (TBA)(EtO-C[C(CN)_2]_2and (EtO-TCA) is also started.