DEVELOPMENTS OF PHOTORESPONSIBLE MATERIALS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kazuhiko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10109879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hajime  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (40295720)
MATSUMURA Noboru  OSAKA PREFECUTUR UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40125274)
SUGIMOTO Akira  OSAKA PREFECTURE UIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00081323)
IINURA Takehiko  NISSHIN ELECTRIC CO.LTD., ADVANCED MATERIALS GROUP SENEOR RESEARCH ENGINEER, 電力システム開発ブ, 主席研究員
TAMAI Toshiyuki  OSAKA MUNICIPAL TECHNICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TECHNOCHEMISTRY, RESEARCH OFFICER, 工業化学課, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOrganosilicon Compound / Group 14 Organometallic Compound / Photoresponsible Polymer Compound / Photoresponsible Material / π,π-Interaction / Spirocompound / Aromatic Hydrocarbon / Patterning / 14族元素 / π-π相互作用 / ポリ(4-トリメチルシリルメチルスチレン) / カルボキシル基生成 / 光環化付加反応 / ジヒドロフェナジン / 単分子LB膜 / 分子デバイス / パタ-ニング
Research Abstract
Syntheses and photophysical and photochemical properties of trimethylsilyl-substituted aromatic hydrocarbons, spirocompounds having group 14 element as a spiroelement, and polystyrene derivatives having group 14 organometallic substituents have been examined for the purpose of the development of the photoresponsible materials and photoresponsible polymer compounds having group 14 elements and the following results were obtained. 1) The fluorescence quantum yields of trimethylsilyl-substituted aromatic hydrocarbons such as pyrene, anthracene, and phenanthrene were much higher than those of the corresponding unsubstituted aromatic hydrocarbons.
2) 2,2'-Silaspirobiindan and its related compounds having group 14 elements were synthesized and characterized. The absorption and fluorescence spectra of the spirocompounds did not show any π,π-interaction between two aryl groups.
3) KrF laser irradiation of thin film of poly (4-trimethylsilylmethylstyrene) under atmospheric condition induced oxygenation at the film surface and crosslinking inside the film. Since the crosslinking was an apparent two photon reaction and required the closely formed radicals, the efficiency of C-Si bond cleavage and the following radical formation at the 4-position of the benzene ring played the crucial role in the crosslinking ability.
4) KrF laser irradiation of thin film of poly (4-trimethylstannylmethylstyrene) followed by heating at 500℃ under aerobic condition afforded the thin film pattern of SnOィイD22ィエD2.