Syntheses of Vanadium Complexes with Bis-amino Acid Derivatives and Evaluations of their Insulin-like Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoshitane  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (40047139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHAGIHARA Naohisa  Department of Materials Science, Teikyo University, 理工学部, 助教授 (40230271)
TSUKUBE Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (00144725)
SAKURAI Hiromu  Department of Analytical and Bioinorganic Chemistry, Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (30065916)
ADACHI Hidenari  Sanyo Fine K. K., 研究開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsN, N'-Ethylene-bis (amino acids) / Oxovanadium Complexes / X-Ray Analyses / Insulin-like Activities / Histidine Derivatives / CD Spectra / TG / DTA / Aspartic Acid Derivatives / 熱分析
Research Abstract
In this research, we synthesized oxovanadium (IV) (VO) complexes with several bis-amino acid derivatives of NィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 donor sets, which were prepared by a convenient method developed by us, and evaluated firstly in vitro insulin-mimetic activities of the complexes using isolated rat adipocytes. This evaluation method, in which the inhibitory effects of the complexes on the release of free fatty acids from the adipocytes are examined, has been proposed to be useful to test and find insulin-mimetic compounds by Sakurai et al..
Among the complexes examined in in vitro, VO complex with N, N'-ethylenebis (glycine) (GeG) was found to have highest insulin-mimetic activities. On the other hand, VO complexes with pentadentate ligands (HeY, HeT and HeV) exhibited no activities. Furthermore, the complexes which contain D-amino acids were found to have higher insulin-mimetic activities than corresponding L-isomers. As a result of in vitro studies, we were successful in elucidating struct … More ure-insulinomimetic activity relationships of VO complexes based on the absolute configuration, amino acid side chains, physicochemical properties of the complexes.
Secondly, we examined the serum glucose normalizing effects of VO (GeG) and VO (ィイD1mィエD1GeGィイD1mィエD1) (ィイD1mィエD1G=GィイD1mィエD1=N-methylglycine) that were the most and second most effective of the complexes evaluated in in vitro test. The high serum glucose levels in STZ-rats gradually dropped to the subnormal range (<200 mg/dl), after daily intraperitoneal injections of these complexes at the doses of 5 mg V/kg body weight, and the levels were maintained in several days even after ceasing administrations. BUN (blood urea nitrogen) levels in rats were not so high and body weights of rats did not decrease, suggesting the low toxicity of the complexes. However, the efficacies of these complexes against hyperglycemia of STZ-rat were, unfortunately, not better than that of VO-picolinato complex, which has been proposed to be one of the most hopeful agents of the world. Less