Development of A Loop-Gap Resonator For Pulse ESR At Very Low-Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Megumu  KINKI UNIVERSITY,DEPATMENT OF CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80090942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Satio  日本電子(株), ESR応用研究室, 主任
FUJII Kanae  日本電子(株), ESRグループ, グループ長
KURODA Takayosi (SOWA Tak)  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80257964)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdevelopment of pulse resonator / pulse ESR / multi-nuclear complex / structure analysis / N-14 ESEEM / 核変調構造 / 誘電体型共振器 / 多核遷移金属錯体 / 3核パラジウム錯体
Research Abstract
We have carried out a development of a new type of resonator for pulse ESR at very low-temperature. We have also accomplished syntheses and characterization of a series of novel multi-nuclear transition metal compounds.
The resonator we have developed is a loop-gap type which can focus a microwave magnetic field in high density at the sample position. It can be assembled into a liquidhelium temperature controller which has been used for conventional F,SR, which enables to control sample temperature from room temperature to 2.7 K with an accuracy of less than 0.1 K.This means we can control a relaxation time of an electron spin in a radical complex. For the connection between a resonator and a microwave circuit, we adopted a Gordon-type coupler which can widely adjust coupling. By using this coupler a resonator can be overcoupled and the dead time after an irradiation of a microwave pulse could be reducedappreciably.
As for syntheses of multi-nuclear transition-metal compounds, we chose N … More i(mnt)_2 derivatives which are known to be active for ^<14>N ESEEM.We succeeded in syntheses and structural characterizations of a series of novel compounds with formula A_2[M(mnt)_2(Cu_4X_4)] (A = Na, TBA ; M = Ni, Pd, Pt ; X= I, Br). Each compound contains a Ni(mnt)_2 moiety which retains the original planar structure and there is no significant change in Ni-S bond lengths compared to those of the parent compound. One side of the Ni(mnt)_2 moiety is covered with an eight-membered ring of Cu_4I_4 with copper atoms being close to the mnt sulfur atoms (Cu-S = 2.35 A in average). Depending on counter cations, the connection of dianionic [M(mnt)_2(Cu_4X_4)] part can be varied from a discrete molecule with A = Na(18-crown-6), one-dimensional chain with A = TBA, and to two-dimensional sheet with A = Na. Among these compounds, the one with A = Na(18-crown-6), M = Ni, and X= I shows strong ESR signal. The ESEEM measurements on this paramagnetic salt was conducted using the above-mentioned resonator and we could observe ^<14>N ESEEM clearly. Less