Non-linear Electrochemistry as observed by Non-linear Optical Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Seiichrou  Saitama University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70180346)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNon-linear Chemistry / Dissipation Structure / Self-sustained Oscillation / Self-ordering / 散逸構造 / 銀 / アンチモン / 自己規則化 / 空間パターン / 電気分解 / 非線形レーザー分 / 非線形反応
Research Abstract
The electrode surface is the place where the electric energy is converted into chemical energy. There have been a lot of dissipation structures reported on the surface of the electrode. On this research project, the attention has been focused on the iron nonlinear oscillator, which has been found that the self- sustained non-linear current oscillation is sustained by the repeating cycles of the passivated oxide formation and the break-down. On the rise period of the current pulse, the break down of the passivated oxide has been found to propagate from one end of the electrode towards the other end. However, on the tailing period of the current pulse, any specific spatial pattern of the oxide formation was not observed. Under the magnetic field, the time evolution as well as the spatial evolution of the dissipation structure was controlled by the field. The propagation direction of the oxide break down was controlled by the polarity of the field. The 2D pattern formation was also obtained by the electrochemical co-deposition of Ag/Sb system. The time resolved microscope revealed that the colliding and traveling of the non-linear spiral waves on the electrode surface. The time course of the picture clearly demonstrated that the spatial wave produced by the non-linear electrochemical reaction behave very differently from the ones of the linear waves.