Development of Magnetic Measurement under Ultra-High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AWAGA Kunio  The Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.School of Arts and Sci.Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10202772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Wataru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化系研究科, 助手 (50292719)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh Pressure / Magnetic Measurement / Milecular Magnetism / 超高法 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / ファラディ法
Research Abstract
The magnetic measurements under high pressure are useful and important for the study of molecular/organic ferromagnetism, which is one of current interest. The pressure dependence of the ferromagnetic behavior gives us microscopic information about the ferromagnetic interaction and, in some cases, about the magnetic ordering. In this project, we have developed a Faraday magnetic susceptibility measurement system suitable for this purpose. In addition, we have obtained unusual effects of high pressure on several molecular magnets.