Project/Area Number |
09554047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
物質変換
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTSUKI Hiyoshizo Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80093954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUENAGA Hitoshi Teikoku Chemical Industries, Fine Chemicals Development, Chief Investigator, 化成品部門, 研究部長
GAMOH Keiji Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90204817)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Michael Addition Reaction / Nitrogen Heterocycles / Quinazoline Derivatives / Silica Gel Supports / Natural Products Synthesis / Chiral Columns / Epoxide Opening Reaction / High Pressure Condensation / ホモ共役付加反応 / AI-77-B / キラルピリジン / キナゾリン / シリカゲル / キラルカラム / 高圧反応 / 脱Boc化反応 / 複素環化合物 / 還元的Boc化 / キナゾリン誘導率 / テンプレート / クロマト材料 |
Research Abstract |
(a) Michael Addition Reactions of β-Ketoesters : Michael addition reactions of β-ketoesters with a variety of α, β-unsaturated carbonyl compounds using Yb(OTf)ィイD23ィエD2 / SiOィイD22ィエD2 or TfOH under solvent-free conditions have been established. In addition, homo-Michael addition reaction using activated cyclopropane derivatives has been achieved at high pressure. (b) Asymmetric Catalysis Using Novel Nitrogen Heterocycles : Several chiral dipyridine and dithiophene derived ligands for the use in the catalytic enantioselective alkylation have been developed. (c) Synthesis of Quinazoline Compounds : A variety of quinazoline derivatives have been prepared by condensation of cyano- and nitro-activated o-fluorobenzaldehydes with amidines in good yields. (d) Supported Reactions on Silica Gel : Solvent-free organic reactions on silica gel supports have been developed: transformation of epoxides to halohydrins using LiX / SiOィイD22ィエD2 and chemoselective deprotection of N-Boc carboxamides using Yb(OTf)ィイD23ィエD2/ SiOィイD22ィエD2. (e) Natural Product Synthesis : An enantioselective total synthesis of AI-77-B, a gastroprotective substance isolated from a culture broth of Bacillus pumilus AI-77, has been performed in high overall yield. (f) Molecular Template Formation Using High Pressure Technique : Molecular template formation of bovine serum albumin-silica gels under high pressure conditions and its use for chiral HPLC analysis have been performed. (g) Functional Group Transfonnations : Chemoselective reductive transformation of azides to N-Boc protected amines , Sc(OTf)ィイD23ィエD2- or TfOH-catalyzed Baeyer-Villiger oxidation and high-pressure-promoted LiClO)ィイD24ィエD2 -catalyzed reaction of epoxides with furans or thiophenes .