Project/Area Number |
09554050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuo Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60127165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAKUCHI Hiroyoshi Research Division, MRC Corporation, Research Leader, 研究部, リーダー(研究職)
NAKANISHI Kazuki Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00188989)
HOSOYA Ken Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (00209248)
IKEGAMI Tohru Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Instructor, 繊維学部, 助手 (20301252)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | monolithic column / silica monolith / HPLC / capillary HPLC / capillary electrochromatography / PEEK column / through-pore size / column efficiency / ポリペプチド |
Research Abstract |
(1) Three types of monolithic silica columns derivatized to C18 phase were prepared. (2) The continuous silica columns having micrometer-size silica skeletons and micrometer-size through-pores gave higher efficiency and much lower pressure drop on the basis of the small-sized skeletons with much higher through-pore size/skeleton size ratios than conventional particle-packed columns. (3) Silica rod columns prepared in a mold and covered with heat shrinking PTFE tubing showed nearly an order of magnitude lower flow resistance and much higher column efficiency than conventional columns packed with 5 μm particles at high linear velocity of the mobile phase. (4) Silica monoliths prepared in a fused silica capillary showed even lower pressure drop. (5) The column efficiency of the capillary monolith was lower than those prepared in a mold, especially at high linear velocity, presumably due to the presence of much larger through-pores. (6) The silica rods covered with PEEK to be a prototype product showed higher flow-resistance than the other monolithic silica columns, but they still showed higher column efficiency and lower pressure drop than popular 5μm silica packing materials for reversed-phase liquid chromatography. (7) The silica monolith in capillary can also be used in CEC to generate much higher column efficiency. (8) The silica monoliths showed much higher performance for polypeptide separations than current HPLC packing materials, providing the shortening of separation time by a factor of three or more. (9) The optimization and characterization of silica monoliths in terms of structural and chromatographic properties will lead to the development of columns for HPLC and CEC of much higher performance. (10) The monolithic columns will provide high performance (with current HPLC instrumentation) that is comparable with that of ultrahigh pressure liquid chromatography or CEC.