Development of A Chromato-video Spectro-Nanoscope and Establishment of Zeptmol Separation Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Teruki  JASCO Co.Ltd., 1st Technical Dev., Associate Manager, 第1技術部, 研究室次長(研究職)
NAITO Masayuki  Olympus Optics Co.Ltd., The 2nd Development Research Dev., Chief Manager, 第2開発部, 研究室長(研究職)
TAMURA Atsushi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30261225)
OZAWA Kouichiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10211822)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmicro-separation technology / laser ionization / MALDI-TOF / MS / video scopes / fluorescence depolarization / gel electrophresis / チップ化分離場
Research Abstract
1. Development of Laser Ionization & Separation Method and its Equipment
Conventional matrics assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometer (MALDI-TOF/MS) was first used to check the detectability of micro-amount biomolecules. The detection of histamines and insulins in a hundred cells was found to be detected and its time course and dynamics was observed. However, we found smaller variety of molecules in this detection. The reason was that minor molecules cannot be ionized due to tremendous amount of sarounding molecules which are easy to be ionized. The use of micro-bore-gel liquid chromatography priorto the mass measurement is very effective to detect various molecules altogehter.
Finally, the equipment for separation by matrics assisted nitrogen laser induced ionization had been home made and the detection limit was 10 amol for bradykinine. Zept mol level detection limit can be easyly expected by using focused beam.
2. Development of Molecular Movement Spectrometer
The molecular movement spectrometer was developed in colaboration with JASCO Co. Ltd., and it was applied to the antigen-antibody binding study with fluorescence depolarization detector. This equipment was very usefull to detect the molecular mobility in micro separation field of gel.
3. Video Analysis of Micro-separation field with polymer matrics
A nanosope for micro-separation field was also developed and it was applied for the micro-gel-separation base. The micro-sharp sample zone making was very difficult due to fast diffusion process and this point is the big obstacle for the development of chip-size integrated separation system. We discussed the future potentials of these newly developed methods in each publication.