Development of plant vectors carrying translational enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1999)
Hokkaido University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Junichi  Nagoya University, Center for Gene Research, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (50185667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenichi  SUNTORY Ltd., Institute for Fundamental Research, Researcher, 植物工学グループ, 研究員
TOGURI Toshihiro  Kirin Brewery Co., Ltd., Central Laboratories for Key Technology, Manager, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProtein synthesis / translational enhancer / Plant vector / 5' untranslated region / 3' untranslated region / 5' cap / in vitro evolution / mRNA / invitro / 分子進化 / 高等植物 / 高発現 / 5′非翻訳領域 / タバコ / psaDb / ポリ(U)
Research Abstract
Translational enhancers are mRNA motifs that enhance translational efficiency of encoded proteins. In advance of this research project, we had found two translational enhancer elements of plants from the studies with transgenic tobacco. Hence, the initial plan of this project was to apply those motifs in establishing new plant expression vectors of high translation efficiency. However, halfway the research period, we found that the translational enhancer effects of above motifs greatly alter according to the flanking sequences including those within the 5' UTR and in the coding region. Thus, it became unlikely to establish reliable expression vectors using above motifs. Our ultimate goal was to establish a reliable method to improve translation efficiency in plant gene engineering. We altered the course of this project in 1999 for pursuing the method that enables us to obtain translational enhancers against any given mRNAs. After two years of trial and error, we finally created a novel method fulfilling these requirements. This method is based on the in vitro evolution theory and PCR technology, and is the first reliable method to isolate translational enhancers.