Developmental study of morphometry system for marine organisms using ROV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09554055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionOcean Research Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Kaoru  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30240740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Nobuyuki  Division of Agriculture Science, Hirosaki University Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学科, 助教授 (40262977)
INAGAKI Tadashi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 教務職員 (00151572)
MORISAWA Masaaki  Misaki Marine Biological Station, University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科・附属臨海実験所, 教授 (40013594)
YAMAMOTO Kitao  Division of Engineering, Mitsui Zosen Co.Ltd.Session Chief, 昭島研究所・エンジニ・アリンクー部, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsROV / Video / Digitalization / Digital camera / Morphometry / Marine animal / 画像処理 / 映像
Research Abstract
We developed a system of digital camera attached in underwater video system for the study of morphometry in marine animals. Using this system, the sizes of marine animals are roughly estimated without catching animals by hand or fishing instruments. The unique point in this system is the attachment of digital camera in remote operating vehicle (ROV, Mitsui Zosen, RTV-100MKII). The video camera and digital camera in ROV connect to an operating systems and monitors settled on the ship. After taking pictures, the image data in MO in digital camera were easily transmitted to a personal computer from ROV on the boat. A resolution of recent digital camera rapidly improves in recognizing small marine animals, and our system of using digital camera is powerful technique for morphometry instead of using only under water video camera. The system is also used in understanding marine ecology by investigation integrated among taxonomy, morphometry, environmentology and environmental preservation for marine organisms. To the calculation of the size, a marketing software, "Composer" which is used for creating CG animation and beta cam video record system was prepared with beta cam video system, but finally we changed to a popular marketing software "Photoshop" for the analysis of behavior from video tape data or the size from digital camera data. Advanced results of this study are summarized as follows. 1. Digitalization of ROV 2. Development of transmission system of digital camera in ROV 3. Development of morphometry study in marine organisms 4. The promotion of digitization in under water video 5. The promotion of observation of environment in marine biology
1. Digitalization of ROV 2. Development of transmission system of digital camera in ROV 3. Development of morphometry study in marine organisms 4. The promotion of digitization in under water video 5. The promotion of observation of environment in marine biology