Development of room-temperature oxidation method of Si due to pulsed hyperthermal atomic oxygen beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMENO Masataka  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Takayoshi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90252600)
TAGAWA Masahito  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10216806)
OHMAE Nobuo  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60029345)
小山 浩  三菱電機(株), ULSI開発研究所, センター長(研究者)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsatomic oxygen / silicon / oxidation / low temperature / space environment / beam oxidation / XPS / oxygen / 低地球軌道
Research Abstract
This project dealt with the new method for room-temperature oxidation of Si wafers "using pulsed-hyperthermual atomic oxygen beam. A broad-. pulsed-, hyperthemial (5eV) atomic oxygen beam, generated by the laser-induced detonation phenomenon of oxygen gas, was applied to formation of thin oxide films on the Si (001) surface. It was clearly observed that the hypertherma.l beam can form thin oxide film (<5 nm) even at the room temperature. This is the thickness can be applied for the next generation ULSIs. The thickness of the oxide film depends on the temperatute and the atomic oxygen flux. It was also observed that the growth of oxide film obeyed the parabolic law. This was confirmed by the in-situ thickness measurement of the oxide film using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) which indicated the linear relationship between oxidation time versus thickness_2. This result clearly showed that the growth mechanism was rate-limited by the diffusion of atomic oxygen. It is, however, measured that the activation energy of diffusion of atomic oxygen in the SiO_2 film was as low as 0.15eV.The activation energy of diffusion of atomic oxygen in the SiO_2 film measure in the out-of-glow region of microwave- generated oxygen plasma was reported to be 0.5eV, and that of molecular oxygen in the thermal oxidation was 1.2eV.The low activation energy on diffusion of atomic oxygen in the SiO_2 film may include the inverse diffusion of interstitial Si atoms which is generated high compressive stresses applied at the Si/SiO_2 interface. In order to reduce such high interfacial stresses, it would be effective to use the premix gas of oxygen with small amount of fluorine.