Research on simultaneous measurement of the phase and group indices and the thickness of transparent plates and the scattering medium by the low coherence interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Masamitsu  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20029333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMINAKA Nobumasa  Kyushu Matsushita Electric Co., Ltd., Director, デバイス部門・デバイス研究所, 所長
OHMI Masato  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60273645)
ITO Kazuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Physics,, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113520)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThe phase index / The group index / Low coherence interferometry / Simultaneous measurement of refractive index and thickness / Refractive index measurement of the thin film / 光バイオプシ
Research Abstract
The research has been made to demonstrated the practical low coherence interferometer system which can provide simultaneous measurement of the phase and group indices and the thickness of transparent plates and the scattering medium such as biological tissues. Major research results are described in the following.
1. We proposed and demonstrated a novel technique for simultaneous 'measurement of the phase and group indices and the thickness of a measured object. The technique is based on the low coherence interferometry combined with precise translation stages. In the experiment using the object scanning method, the measurement accuracy of 0.2% or less was attained for nearly 1-mm thick transparent plates. To realize a stable and compact measurement system, the low coherence interferometer consisted of micro-optic components on a optical bench of 50 x 60cm^2.
2. On the basis of our proposed method, the automatic measurement of n_p and t taking the chromatic dispersion of the sample into account and the measurement n_p, n_g and t using the specific sample holder were successfully achieved within three minutes.
3. The measurement accuracy of <1% was achieved even when the sample is as thin as 20mum, because of compensation for the unbalance of the chromatic dispersion between the sample and reference arms in the interferometer and using the alternative scanning method.
4. Moreover, our measurement system is applicable for accurate measurement of refractive index of the scattering medium such as biological tissues. When the stage resolution is 1mum, the measurement accuracy of 1% or less is guaranteed for the sample thickness t more than 100mum. Simultaneous measurement of n and t were successfully achieved for a human nail, tooth, chicken tissue and a crustacean which has multiple layers.