Project/Area Number |
09555011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takatomo School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究, 教授 (50029237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 幸勝 株式会社光学技研, 代表取締役(研究者)
WADA Satoshi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, フォトダイナミクス研究センター, 研究員 (90261164)
MORI Yusuke School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90252618)
TASHIRO Hideo The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Sennior Researcher, フォトダイナミクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (90124370)
OKSADA Katsuyuki Kogakugiken Co.Ltd., President
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Vucuum Ultra-Violet / anti-Stokes Raman scattering / frequency conversion / UV generation / hydrogen gas / CLBO crustal / 非線形光学結晶 / 和周波発生 / 真空紫外レーザー / ラマン散乱 / Nd:YAGレーザー |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained in this research are summarized as followings. A compact Vucuum Ultra-Violet (VUV) light source has been produced by SRS of H2 gas as pumped by a compact solid-state deep-UV radiation. By using the 5w generation from CLBO crystal, VUV pulses generation has been investigated. A pump pulse of 213 nm with energy of 100 ml and 3 nanoseconds pulse duration was introduced to a 800-mm-long Raman cell. By using a Pellin-Brock prism, scattered pulses from the Raman cell were separated into various frequency components, each of which was detected by a biplanar phototube and a solar-blind photomultiplier. Since the optimal gas pressure for anti-Stokes stimulated Raman scattering depends on the experimental configuration such as the focusing geometry, the output energies of various anti-Stokes components were measured as a function of 112 pressure. The results show that the H2 gas pressure of 2.5 kg/cm^2 was optimal for the generation of most anti-Stokes VUV pulses. In the following experiment, the pressure was fixed to this value. The generated VUV pulses are 195.7, 181.0, 168.3, 157.3, 147.6, 139.1, 131.5, and 124.7 -nm for first to 8th order anti-stokes waves, respectively. The 3rd-order anti-Stokes pulse at 168.3 nm had an energy greater than 1 mJ/pulse. The output energies in the VUV region are ten times higher than those initiated by 4w generation of the Nd : YAG laser.