Project/Area Number |
09555017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Tomoshi Nara National Col.of Tech.Elec.Engi., Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50165817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHO Yoshio Oyokoden Laboratory, Adviser, 顧問
SUETA Tadasi Setsunan University Depart.of Engi., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029408)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Fabry-Perot interferometer / Waveguide CO_2 laser / White mirror type gas absorption cell / CdTe electrooptic crystal / HgCdTe photodetector / Wide-band tunable CO_2 laser / High resoluble、high sensitive gas absorption cell / 進行波形光変調器 / ファブリ・ペロー形干渉計 / 広帯域周波数可変導波形炭酸ガスレーザ / CdTe電気光学結晶 / ファブリ・ペロ-形干渉計 |
Research Abstract |
Characteristics of the material peculiar absorption wavelength may be utilized for the measuring method of types and concentration such as the pollutant which exists in the atmosphere. Wide-band tunable CO2 laser and high-resolution absorption cell are required when this method is utilized. An experimental analytical equipment system was constructed, The system consists of four componennts. The first one is a wideband tunable CO_2 laser by combining a waveguide CO_2 laser with CdTe traveling wave wideband electrooptic phase modulator. A single frequency line selectable C0_2 laser and a wide-bannd electrooptic travelingwave phase modulator were constructed. The modulator has been composed of the CdTe modultion element (2mmx2mmxl5mm) divided in five in order to enable the wide-bannd modulator. It is possible that the modulator composed of divided modulation element achieves the wide-band modulation by adjusting the phase of microwaves between sections . The microwave transmission characteristics bandwidth of the modulator was 10GHz for one element. The second one is a high resoluble, high sensitive gas absorption cell. High resoluble high sensitive gas absorption cell which inserted the white mirror (mirror interval 2Ocm, mirror reflectivity 99.7%) in the Fabry-Perot interferometer (mirror interval 6Ocm, mirror reflectivity 98%) was constructed and tested, and 1MHz resolution was obtained. The last one is an JR HgCdTe photodetector and a storage oscilloscope.