New Method of Anisotropic Thermal Diffusivity and Conductivity Measurements under an Identical Experimental Setup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Manabu  IWATE UNIV. Facul. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIRO Hiroyuki  IWATE UNIV. Facul. Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90199315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAnisotropic materials / Thermal Conductivity / Thermal Diffusivity / Specific heat / Contact thermal resistance / Low temperature / Identical experimental setup / 完全自動計測技術
Research Abstract
In the field of low temperature physics and cryogenic engineerings, there are many structurally anisotropic materials (e.g ; high temperature superconductors, fiber reinforced plastics (FRPs)), in which the physical properties such as electrical resistivity and thermal conductivity show an anisotropic nature. We proposed a new technique of anisotropic thermal conductivity (Kx, ky) measurements for two-dimensional anisotropic materials under an identical and spontaneous experimental setup, and also verified the justice of this method from 200K to 10K. The heat current (Q) was diaginally applied to the two-dimensional anisotropic materials from the thin film resistance heater and the temperature at several measuring points was monitored. The change of temperature (△T) after applying Q at each point was compared with the change of the calculated one (△T') which was calculated by solving the two-dimensional diffusion equation with different anisotropic thermal conductivity ratio (A=ky/kx). This procedure was continued until △T is equal to △T' and the anisotropic thermal conductivity ratio (A=ky/kx) was decided. We applied this method to the YBa2Cu307 high temperature superconductors and FRPS and verified the justice of this method. The contact thermal resistance Rc was also measured by steady state and non steady state method.