Development of X-ray polarization microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshiyuki  Dept. of Advanced Materials Science, The Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70151131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 祐司  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60282498)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsX-ray polarization microscopy / synchrotron radiation / X-ray detector / X-ray polarimeter / x-ray dichroism / 偏光顕微鏡 / 空間分解能 / 高分解能X線検出器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an x-ray polarization microscopy which enables us to observe images of polarization contrast due to linear dichroism (LD) and circular dichroism (CD) in x-ray spectral range. This method can be applied to the observation of anisotropy of materials in x-ray energy range. This study consists of (1) Development of high resolution CCD x-ray detector, (2) Observation of x-ray images of polarization contrast due to x-ray linear dichroism (XLD), and (3) Observation of x-ray images of polarization contrast due to x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD)
(1) The critical element of the high resolution CCD x-ray detector is a phosphor screen to convert x-rays to visible light. The conversion efficiency, non-uniformity of response and spatial resolution of the phosphor have been optimized by choosing phosphor materials, thicknesses, deposition methods, substrate materials. As a result, GdィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2S:Tb(P-43) with a 10 micron thickness has been chosen. When the CCD x-ray detector with this phosphor is combined with an x-ray magnifier made of Si 111 asymmetric crystal, this imaging system has shown a spatial resolution of 1.2 micron.
(2) Images of polarization contrast due to x-ray linear dichroism (XLD) has been successfully observed with cobalt single crystal at K-edge (7709 eV). It is the fist time that the polarization-contrast image due to XLD is observed in hard x-ray range.
(3) Images of polarization contrast due to x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) has been successfully observed with cobalt poly-crystals at K-edge (7709 eV).