Development of electron differential interferometry and its application to magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Takayoshi  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90125609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Masahiro  Hitachi, Ltd., Senior Engineer, 計測器グループ, 主任技師
HIRAYAMA Tsukasa  Japan Fine Ceramics Center, Chief Researcher, 主幹主任研究員
HANAI Takaaki  School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (00156366)
木村 啓子  名古屋大学, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助手 (60262862)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselectron holography / differential interferometry / differential microscopy / electron trapezoidal prism / real time phase observation / 電子系台形プリズム
Research Abstract
Electron holography, which enables us to measure the electron phase shift with high precise and high resolution, requires a well-defined reference wave. This restricts the application to materials science. The theme of this research is to develop a new electron differential microscopy to overcome this disadvantage of electron holography and a system which makes a real time observation possible.
Following results have been obtained in this project :
i) In order to compensate for the lack of sensitivity in differential interferometry for weak phase objects, we proposed electron phase differential micrography that is realized by means of digital reconstruction method. For convenience an electron trapezoidal prism has been invented and replaced electron biprism.
ii) We successfully observed directly the magnetic vectors in ferromagnetic thin films and that leaking from single magnetic domain particles by the two dimensional differentiation. It has been found that the reference phase reconstructed from all holograms should be coincident to each other, and an effect of Fresnel diffraction at an electron prism is important, too.
iii) A complete simulation of electron holograms which include Fresnel effects, the quantum noise and the coherency of electrons has been accomplished.
iv) Applying an additional square-wave voltage to the electron trapezoidal prism and recording double-exposure holograms on videotape, we confirmed that the real time observation in electron differential interferometry is available, though the time resolution obtained is about 1 sec. so far.