Active multi-spectral aberration free phase microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20103343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsActive image processing / Focal depth Extension / Aberration free observation / Phase microscopy / Multi-spectral microscopy / Three dimensional imaging characteristics / Active scythesized imaging / Oblique illumination / 傾斜照明
Research Abstract
The present study is based on results of past studies of 'Grant-in-aid for scientific research'. The aim of this study is the construction of aberration-free focal depth extended phase microscope using active dynamic hollow-cone illumination and figure (numerical) 8 shaped band-pass filter. And, the confirmation of the ability of the multi-spectral imaging is also important subject of this study.
According to this aim, an optical microscope was reconstructed to attach an active dynamic hollow-cone illuminator at the first stage (1997) of this study. Programs for the illuminator control, the image processing and the network utility were also coded in this time, This system was then examined and successfblly confirmed its functions as the aberration-free focal depth extended phase microscope. Using several samples, the practicability of this system is evaluated as to be good except for the multi-spectral imaging.
In the next stage (1998), the basic theory was established and reported for t … More he present imaging technique based on the active dynamic hollow-cone illumination and the figure 8 shaped band-pass filter. The present theory shows that principal and higher order spherical aberrations are, all, successfully corrected in addition to the extension of the focal depth. And the theory also shows that the influence of the principal coma aberration can be also neglected since only the entire image translation is observed using this new imaging technique.
On the other hand, the experiment is not well achieved, as to the multi-spectral imaging. The multi-spectral observation of 2 color dyed sample under white light source shows insufficient color separation. This insufficient color separation is, probably, due to the non-linear imaging effect and the intrinsic crossing of the figure 8 shaped band-pass filter for different wave length. The former degrades the spectral resolution at high and median spatial frequency range, and the later degrades at the lower spatial frequency range. The analysis and the countermeasure of such insufficient color separation are, now, in progress.
Finally, the application of this imaging technique to the transmission electron microscope is the part of present study. The experiment using transmission electron microscope is, however, now scheduled in future due to the restriction of the machine time. Less