Development of a Two-dimensional Position-Sensitive Photon Counter with -nsec Timing Resolution and -10μ m Position Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Mizogawa  Department of Electronic Control Enginerring, Nagaoka National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (20229719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yoshiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Enginerring, Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60176378)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDetector / Photon / Electron / Position-sensitive / two-dimensional / MBWC / MCP / Photo-cathode / 位置有感検出器 / 電子検出器 / 光子検出器
Research Abstract
We have studied the properties of the MBWC position-encoding technique. The factors affecting the position resolutions have been analyzed theoretically and experimentally. Many advantages of the MBWC method over the other technique have been found; high position resolution, fast timing property, little image distortion, and simplicity in construction. The optimization procedure of the MBWC method has been also clarified with a capacitor-network model. The optimum design of the electron-multiplication stage of the photon counter, i. e. the MCP-based electron detector equipped with a MBWC anode, have been also studied in detail and several precautions have been shown to be essentially important. Based on these results the construction of the apparatus for fabricating and testing a photon counter has been completed.
Future problems are as follows. First, the further study on photon-counter properties, i. e. the uniformity of sensitivity, position resolution, linearity of images, and timing properties, should be carried out. Extension of the wavelength range to visible light may lead to many fruitful application. Finally, more convenient ways to handle the electron-multiplication stage should be investigated --- for example, a triple-MCP assembly, a semi-conductor anode with rear-face readout, and the "saturated mode" operation of the MCPs.