香り識別センサの検討とミカンの香り識別システムの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akira  Wakayama National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering Department, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (10238610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Junjiro  Wakayama National College of Technology, Materials Science Department, Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (90280429)
TAKAGI Koichi  Wakayama National College of Technology, Materials Science Department, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (60111077)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTin Oxide / Gas Sensor / Molecular Orbital Theory / Smell Sensor / 香りセンサ / 香り識別
Research Abstract
Until now transient response and steady-state response characteristics of SnOィイD22ィエD2 gas sensor for the hydrogen and various alcohol molecules are examined, and it has been clarified that the discrimination of the smell using polarizability and second order polarizability of smell molecule. The reaction process between SnOィイD22ィエD2 cluster-surface and various gas molecules were simulated on the computer to examine the mechanism of the difference between smell and sensor response. It was shown that the heat of formation is the smallest in the case of lack of two oxygen atoms in the case of perpendicular planes of c-axis and lack of one oxygen atom in the case of perpendicular planes of a-axis. The reaction path of hydrogen, methanol and ethanol molecule and HィイD1+ィエD1, CHィイD3+(/)3ィエD3 and CHィイD23ィエD2CHィイD3+(/)2ィエD3 radicals on the SnOィイD22ィエD2 along a- and c-axis has been studied to estimate the activation energy. As a result the hydrogen and methanol molecule react to SnOィイD22ィエD2 surface with oxygen molecule on the surface. These suggest that the resistance change of SnOィイD22ィエD2 sensor for hydrogen is lager than methanol, which is agrees with experimental results. Much knowledge was given about reaction mechanism between SnOィイD22ィエD2 sensor and smell molecule.