Development of nondestructive evaluation system of fatigue damage by neutron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keisuke  Nagoya University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Res. Center for Adv. Wast and Emis. Manage., Assistant Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 講師 (80236629)
AKINIWA Yoshiaki  Nagoya University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00212431)
HAYASHI Makoto  Mech. Eng. Res. Lab., Hitachi Ltd., Researcher, 機械研究所, 研究員
MORII Yukio  Tokai Res. Establishment, JAERI, Researcher, 材料研究部, 研究員
林 真琴  (株)日立製作所, 機械研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeutron stress measurement / Residual stress / Fatigue damage / X-ray stress measurement / Elastic constant / Composite / Welding / Plastic deformation / 疲労
Research Abstract
1. A method to estimate the diffraction elastic constants of engineering materials was proposed on the basis of Eshelby's inclusion mechanics combined with the self-consistent model.
2. The residual stress analyzer (RESA) was developed at the guide tube of T2-1 of the reactor, JRR-3M, at Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (JAERI). To determine the distribution of the residual stress, an automatic devise for positioning and a bent crystal system for focusing were newly developed.
3. The stress partioning of aluminum reinforced by SiC particles agrees very well with the prediction by micromechanics. The measured values of thermal residual stresses in alumina mixed with zirconia or with silicon carbide agreed with the prediction from the mismatch of the thermal expansion coefficient by micromechanics.
4. The developed system for neutron stress measurements was successfully applied to measure the residual stress distribution in aluminum shrink fit, jacket material for ITER superconducting coil, and welded pipes.
5. The change of the residual stress was detected by neutron diffraction at the time of crack initiation in fatigue of notched carbon steel bars. The redistribution of the residual stress due to crack propagation was detected by neutron diffraction near the weld joint of stainless pipes.
6. A method was proposed toward standardization of neutron stress measurements.