Development of High-Speed Infrared Thermographic Microscope for Dynamic Visualization of Tribological Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Takahide  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50192589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOKA Seiji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50283726)
OGURA Keiji  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029007)
KUBO Shiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
SHODA Masahiro  Nikon Corporation, Researcher, 技術開発本部デバイスセンター, 課長(研究者)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTribology / Infrared Thermography / Contact Stress / Friction and Wear / Fretting Fatigue / Thermoelasticity / In-Situ Measurement / 摩擦・摩耗 / 計測
Research Abstract
The present project developed a high-speed infrared thermographic microscope for dynamic visualization of the tribological phenomena. Several experimental investigations of contact problems were carried out through the use of the developed high-speed infrared thermographic microscope. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. An infrared thermographic microscope system was developed based on the high-speed infrared camera for evaluating temperature and stress distribution of the contact surface and its surrounding area
2. A new technique using infrared thermographic microscope combined with infrared-transmitting materials was proposed for the direct measurement of the surface temperature of two contacting solids. This technique was applied to contact stress measurement, through the accurate detection of small cyclic temperature fields induced by the coupled-thermoelastic effect. Contact stress measurements were made for both flat-on-flat and the Hertzian contact. Excellent images of the contact stress distribution were obtained by the infrared thermography based stress analyzing system, indicating that the present technique was applicable to the visualization and quantitative analysis of the contact stresses.
3. The high-speed infrared thermographic microscope was employed to characterize the near-surface conditions associated with fretting contact. Both frictional temperature rise due to interfacial slip and the temperature fluctuation due to thermoelasticity can be measured by this system. The experimental results provide insight into not only the magnitude and distribution of near-surface temperatures, but also the nature of the contact stress field and the mechanics of partial slip fretting contacts.