End-Scope-Type Laser Speckle Strain/Damage Inspection System Using Optical Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Keiji  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka university, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Muneaki  Mitsubishi Cable Industry LTD, Researcher, 研究員
KIDA Katsuyuki  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka university, Research assistant, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00271031)
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka university, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90189267)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaser Speckle / Damage / Strain / Rigid Translation / Rigid Rotation / 4 Sensor / End-Scope-Type / スポット径 / 計測距離 / 計測角度 / スペックルサイズ / 光ファイバー / 1センサー法 / 半導体レーザ / 小型CCDカメラ / ひずみ計測 / 評点距離 / 1光束2センサ / 1光束1センサ / ミラー導光
Research Abstract
Important issues on the development of an end-scope type laser speckle strain/damage monitoring system are both to minimize a laser light path and to extract an out of plane component in the rigid translation.
In the laser speckle measurement, a laser light path needs approx. 300mm at least. Thus the mirror reflection technique was developed to compact the system size.
The extraction of the rigid translation was achieved by the development of 4sensor laser speckle strain measurement system. In 4-sensor system, four sensors were set on the inclined line with an angle of 45 deg. Horizontal and vertical speckle displacements in each sensor were available to extract and distinguish all translation and rotation components and normal strains and shear strain. Furthermore, the same technique was applicable to the one sensor system by using an area division method with one sensor.
Using the above techniques, it was found that the principle of the end-scope type speckle sensor was accomplished and completed.