Development of Ultra-High Temperature-use Extensometer and Prediction for Creep- and Fatigue-Life of Ceramics at High Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenji  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60026193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Takashi  Shimadzu Co. Ltd., Testing & Weighing Equipment Division, Technical Engineer, 試験計測事業部, 技術部エンジニア
OHGI Junji  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80223965)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh-Temperature-Use Extensometer / Silicon Nitride Ceramics / High Temperature Push-Pull Fatigue Test / Cyclic Stress-Strain Response / Inelastic Strain / 高温クリープ・疲労 / 微小繰返し変位 / 閉ループ型電気油圧式疲労試験機 / 高温クリープ・疲労寿命
Research Abstract
The ultra-high temperature-use extensometer was newly developed. Then this was equipped with the high temperature push-pull fatigue test system. The cyclic axial loaddisplacement response was measured in the smooth specimen of silicon-nitride ceramics under push-pull loading at load ratio of -1.0 at 1200℃ and 1300℃. The great amount of inelastic strain was detected, which was greatly dependent on stress rate. Such an inelastic strain is easier to generate under tensile loading than under compressive one. The stress-inelastic strain hysteresis loop was characterized by the fatter shape on the tensile stress side than on the compressive stress side, since much larger inelastic strain occurs during loading and unloading excursions on former than on the latter.
The relationship between maximum stress and equivalent life time which was calculated through SCG (Slow Crack Growth) theory was obtained from push-pull fatigue tests at 1200℃. The equivalent life time of fatigue tests were larger than life time obtained from static fatigue tests at same maximum stress level in low mean stress and high stress amplitude region. This result showed that silicon nitride ceramics was strengthened by the cyclic loadings in these test conditions.