Development of Tool Wear Monitor for High Speed Endmilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoshitaro  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80174960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Noboru  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30239660)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh Speed Cutting / Tool Wear / Cutting force / Cutting Temperature / Wear Monitoring / 超高速切削加工 / 切削動力計
Research Abstract
A cutting force and temperature measuring device with high response speed and fine resolution was newly developed. It can monitor cutting process as well as tool wear during high-speed endmilling of hard steel materials. The device enables precise determination of the transient cutting force and temperature which is generated by each cutting edge of an endmill tool rotated at a speed of 20,000 rpm. It is found that the cutting force and cutting edge temperature in high-speed milling are affected markedly by the cutting speed and tool wear. The cutting force and cutting edge temperature propor- tionally increases with increasing cutting speed.
The system enables us to precisely determine a transient cutting force and temperature action which is generated by each cutting edge of an endmill tools with various rake angles and helix angles. It is found that the cutting force and temperature in high-speed endmilling are sensitive to by the helix angle, rake angle and tool wearing process. When the helix angle and rake angle are 60 degrees and -15 degrees respectively, the cutting force and the flank wear of each cutting edge generated is smaller than those for other angles of helix and rake.