PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF PLANETARY CONICAL ROLLING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshihiko  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90023340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 総二郎  デンソー株式会社, 生産技術部, 研究部長
SAKAI Katsuhiko  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assis.Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80262856)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30198262)
MATSUMURO Akihito  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80173889)
TSUCHIYA Sooichiro  Denso CO Ltd., Development Research, Manager
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPLASTIC DEFORMATION / TUBE FORMING / PRESSURE WELDING / HIGH-FUNCTIONAL FORMING / PCR PROCESS / IRONING / PLANETARY ROLLING / 接合強度
Research Abstract
The process of tube ironing is done without sliding friction which is the main cause for galling and breakage in conventional ironing. In this process a number of rollers rotate around the cone while revolving around their respective axis. The process "Planetary Conical Rolling" is termed PCR.This process has the following advantages : (1) rollers are supported by a shaft being free of lateral force, (2) the diameter of the shaft is almost the same as the inner diameter of the product, (3) high rigidity of the shaft results in high accuracy of products, (4) rollers inclination does not allow slide between roller and material in the radial direction. The results show this process can produce thickness reduction larger than 0.89 with mirror-finished outer surface. In order to make use of these characteristics, products having surface features were formed by flowing material into a concave on a die. A thread was chosen as the surface feature under the consideration of its practical uses. A formed thread has an excellent quality, but when it comes to thin tubes, forming by conventional rolling methods is difficult. The present method examine forming thin tubes. The results show that a higher filling rate of a material into the concave can be obtained by a higher radial pressure which is controlled by the feed speed. The main reason for the successful thread formation by PCR is that the concave is filled by a step by step incremental process of the PCR.