| Project/Area Number |
09555042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko Faculty of Engineering and Design, KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAKURA Norio Faculty of Engineering and Design, KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40163183)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Sheet metal / Shearing / Slitting / Grooving / New forming process / Wire reinforced sheet / Intelligent manufacturing / 塑性加工 / 板材成形 / FMS |
| Research Abstract |
A new flexible equipment using rolling mill and piano wires as versatile tools has been developed to achieve curvilinear slitting of thin sheet materials. In this process, various curves can be generated at the entrance of the rolls by using a computer controlled device which moves the piano wires to the width direction of the sheet. Slitting or cutting experiment is carried out using aluminium, copper, mild steel and stainless steel sheets, and the possibility and problems of this process are examined. As applications of this process, attempts are made to form curvilinear grooves on a sheet surface and to produce wire reinforced sheet metals. The experimental results show that the curvilinear slitting or cutting of sheet metals and foils can be easily performed by indenting piano wires into the thickness direction of a sheet with rolls. This cutting process can be successfully applied to plastic sheets, synthetic leather and drawing paper as well as sheet metals and foils. It is also shown that the production of plate with curvilinear grooves on its surface can be easily performed. Since wires with round, square and rectangular cross sections can be used as tools, grooves with various shapes are easily formed. It is also confirmed that when soft materials such as aluminium and plastic sheets are cut the flattening of the piano wire hardly occurs, and therefore the wires can be repeatedly used.