| Project/Area Number |
09555045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shoichi Department of Precision science and Technology, Osaka University, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20029317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURA Akio Hitachi Zosen Corporation, Researcher, 技術開発本部・事業開発統括部, 副参事
UCHIKOSHI Junichi Department of Precision science and Technology, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90273581)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | straight datum / laser beam datum / directional stability / beam locus straightness / tracking accuracy / straight motion mechanism / straightness measurement / flatness measurement / レーザービーム / 追尾性 / 形状測定 |
| Research Abstract |
By the computer simulation based on diffraction theory, it is proved that if beam intensity with angular misalignment of resonant mirror or misalignment of both center of resonant mirror and capillary tube is more than 1/4 the intensity of ideal resonator at Fraunhofer diffraction region, locus straightness of beam center is less than 1 nm per 1 m. Tracking accuracy of beam center of QPD decline as increase of misalignment of resonator. However, using QPD combined aperture for high accurate alignment of resonant mirror, it is shown that tracking accuracy is possible to be less than 1 nm per 1 m. It is shown that the motional accuracy of the end of displacement sensor mounted, with the optimum place to the center of QPD, on the linear carriage under posture control is equivalent to the stability of the laser beam straight datum. Moving vacuum beam path using a bellows and a vacuum system which controls fluctuation by air flow in the beam path, with working distance of 1 m is designed and built, then improves stability of beam position and direction. Directional stabilized He-Ne laser with outer resonant mirror supported by low coefficient thermal expansion is designed and built. Evaluating directional stability using vacuum beam path at thermostatic atmosphere, it is confirmed that horizontal and vertical directional stability of laser beam are 32 nrad and 37 nrad for 200 second. By measuring surface profile using the displacement sensor mounted on the linear carriage, it is confirmed that the measuring accuracy is equivalent to the stability of the laser beam straight datum. The plane is made from crossed two axes of ultra high precision straight motion mechanism with directional stabilized laser beam as straight datum. Ultra high precision flatness measuring method using the plane as plane datum is proposed.