| Project/Area Number |
09555047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIWAKI Toshimichi Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Katsutoshi Toshiba Machine Co., Ltd., High Precision Machine Tool Department, Manager, 工作機械事業部, 首席技監(研究職)
HINO Rei Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80273762)
SHAMOTO Eiji Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20216146)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Elliptical vibration cutting / Ultraprecision cutting / Diamond tool / Chase of resonant frequency / Cutting force / Regenerative chatter vibration / Burr / Machining accuracy / ダイヤモンド工具 / 超精密加工 / 超精密工作機械 / 振動切削 / 周波数追尾 / 切削プロセス |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows ; 1. Development of elliptical vibration system A resonator for elliptical vibration is developed, in which interference between two directional vibrations is restrained. Then, a control system is developed to chase the average resonant frequency and to keep the amplitudes and the phase of the two vibrations. 2. Development of ultraprecsion elliptical vibration cutting machine An ultraprecsion elliptical vibration cutting machine is developed by installing the above developed elliptical vibration system. 3. Optimum conditions of elliptical vibration Effects of elliptical vibration conditions on the cutting process, i.e. shear angle, cutting force, surface roughness, etc., are investigated, and the optimum elliptical vibration conditions are clarified. 4. Practical effects of elliptical vibration cutting It was reported in the previous research that the chip thickness and hence the cutting force are reduced drastically by applying elliptical vibration cutting. In the present research, it is clarified that the above fundamental effects lead to the following practical effects. "*" The elliptical vibration should be applied in the plane including the cutting direction and the chip flow direction, so that the chip can be pulled out and the cutting force is reduced most effectively. "*" Generation of burr is restrained almost completely by applying the elliptical viration cutting. "*" Machining accuracy is improved and regenerative chatter vibration is restrained-significantly, when a flexible workpiece or tool is used. "*"Adhesion of workpiece material to the tool is restrained by the elliptical vibration cutting.