Fabrication of high quality grisms for infrared observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tatsuo  Tokyo Metro.Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70244415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70154234)
KAKUTA Akira  Tokyo Metro.Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60224359)
SAKUMA Hideo  Tokyo Metro.Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20128573)
FURUKAWA Yuji  Tokyo Metro.Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10087190)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgrism / infrared spectroscopy / diffraction grating / prism / single crystal silicon / ruling engine / anisotropic etching / 回折格子 / ルークングエンジン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to design and fabricate high quality grisms for infrared spectroscpopic observations. The proposed idea is to generate grating patterns mechanically onto the surface of a grism and form triangularly shaped grating grooves chemically utilizing anisotropic etching of silicon.
Here, (1) the process of shaping grating mask patterns mechanically onto the photoresist thin film which is coated onto the grism surface by using a ruling engine, (2) the process of forming SiO_2 grating mask for etching, and (3) the anisotropic etching process of single crystal silicon to form pre-determined saw-tooth groove profile utilizing crystal orientation, are examined experimentally, and standard process of fabricating infra-red grisms is constructed.
By adopting this standard process, a silicon grism which covers around 6mum infrared region is designed and fabricated. The grating formed on the grism surface is found to be superior to the conventional mechanically ruled gratings in the figure accuracy of the goove shape and the smoothness and flatness of each facet, and the effectiveness of the proposed process of fabricating infrared grisms is proved.