Development Research of an In-Parallel Actuated Robot for High-Speed Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Hiroaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Tsutomu  Hitachi Seiki Co., Ltd., 技術本部・設計部, 専任部長(研究職)
TAKEDA Yukio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20216914)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIn-Parallel Actuated Mechanism / high-Speed Machining / Worktable / Kinematic Synthesis / Kinematic Calibration / Stiffness / Accuracy / 軌道生成 / 最適化
Research Abstract
In order to develop an in-parallel actuated robot for high-speed machining, mechanism synthesis, design, prototyping, experimental tests of a spatial in-parallel actuated mechanism with six degrees of freedom and development of a method of kinematic calibration have been carried out. A spatial crank-type in-parallel actuated mechanism with six degrees of freedom has been synthesized by evaluating both the practical working space and static stiffness within the constraints of both motion range of joints and stiffness of reduction gears. Based on the result of synthesis, a prototype worktable has been manufactured. The basic characteristics of the prototype worktable has been experimentally investigated from the point of view of working space, position repeatability, static stiffness and dynamic stiffness, and it has been confirmed that the prototype has good basic characteristics as a worktable for high-speed machining. A high-speed machine tool that is composed of the prototype worktable and a high-speed spindle fixed on the frame has been constructed, and high-speed machining tests have been carried out. The realized surface roughness of the work material after the machining was less than 1.3 micrometer when the work material is steel(SS400), the diameter of the end mill with 4 edges is 4mm, revolution speed of the end mill is 36,000rpm, feed rate is 6m/min and depth of cut is 0.03mm. In order to improve absolute accuracy of the worktable, a method of kinematic calibration by using double ball bar measuring system has also been developed and an evaluation index for determination of a set of output motions used in the calibration has been developed.