Development and Evaluation of Material an Antiwear Additives for Fuels to Increase Antiwear Performance of Fuel Injection Pump for Automotives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Masabumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60111663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hajime  Yushiro Chemical Industry Co., General Manager, 技術研究所, 部長
SUZUKI Akihito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30235931)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTribology / Automotive Fuels / Friction and Wear / 添加剤
Research Abstract
A large amount of Light Cycle Oil (LCO) is going to be used in future by blending with straight-run light gas oil for automotive fuel. The typical characteristics of LCO are high aromatic content and low oxidation stability. In order to reduce aromatics in LCO that has low cetane number, both hydrocracking and hydrodesulfurization in very sever conditions should be applied. In such sever refining process, some natural compounds bring good lubricity are also removed, therefore, antiwear additive should be formulated in the LCO-containing gas oil. Effect of fuel composition, such as aromatic content, on antiwear additive performance is studied. In addition, effect of slight degradation of fuel on the antiwear performance is also studied. n-Hexadecane is used as model gas oil fraction. Butylbenzene, methylnaphthalene, and tetralinare are used as model aromatic fractions. Stearic acid and catechol are used as model antiwear additive beside commercial antiwear additive for gas oil is also studied. Though both stearic acid and catechol exhibited good antiwear performance in very low concentration range of approximately 10-20 ppm, stearic acid showed drastic wear reduction with the increase in concentration and catechol showed gradual decrease of wear with concentration. Catechol showed antiwear performance in lower concentration range when aromatic compounds are blended in n-hexadecane. On the other hand, antiwear performance of stearic acid was not affected by blending of aromatics. The commercial additives, used in this study, also showed decrease in concentration where apparent wear reduction appeared. Slight degradation of model fuels showed harmful effect on antiwear performance of additive.