Prototyping for High Stiffness Magnetic Lead Screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKOUHBE Akira  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PRECISION AND INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY,PROFESSOR, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Jyunnichi  KOYO MACHINE INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.R&D NEW PRODUCT DEPARTMENT,MANAGER, 開発部, 課長
SHINSHI Tadahiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PRECISION AND INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY,RESEARCH ASS, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60272720)
SATO Kaiji  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PRECISION AND INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY,ASSOCIATE PR, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMAGNETIC LEAD SCREW / PERMANENT MAGNET / POSITIONING / NON-CONTACT / STIFFNESS / AXIAL FORCE / 軸方向剛性 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
This paper proposes a magnetic lead screw mechanism which is comprised of a conventional steel lead screw and a magnetic nut. The nut is made from a helically-magnetized cylindrical permanent magnet and an external steel cover. A driving force from the screw to the nut is transmitted through the magnetic coupling without mechanical contact. So the magnetic lead screw can be used in vacuum, does not make noise and vibration, and is free from lubrication problem. However, the axial stiffness and maximum carrying load of the magnetic lead screws are smaller than those of ordinary lead screws such as ball lead screws and air lead screws. In this paper, first, some experimental magnetic lead screws are made and it is proved that experimental results of the carrying load and stiffness in the axial direction agree well with simulated ones using the FEM models. It is also clarified that the thread depth and flat width of lead screw affect the carrying force of the mechanism. Secondary, a positioning mechanism using a MLS, a linear ball guide to support a table, and a DC motor is introduced. Then the start-up characteristics are clarified by simulation using a dynamic model which is identified by experimental data. Finally the table of the mechanism is positioned with using a laser measurement system as a feedback sensor. The results show that the MLS can drive a 4.5 kg table with maximum 3.4 Nm torque without out-of-step, and that the positioning accuracy using PI-D controller with a square root element is about l0nm.