Development of a composite transmission characteristics measurement system for angle transmission mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Makoto  Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Chisato  Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50233862)
MING Aiguo  Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50239456)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAngle transmission mechanism / Angle transmission error / Backlash / Dynamic transmission characteristics / Vibration / 回転伝達機構 / 回転伝達誤差 / 偏心 / 動的な伝達特性
Research Abstract
Angle transmission error, backlash and stiffness of an angle transmission mechanism exert a great influence on the servo performance in the mechatronic mechanisms. The purpose of this research is to investigate the relation between the characteristics of angle transmission mechanism and the control performance quantitatively. A composite transmission characteristics measurement system for angle transmission mechanisms has been developed and its capability has been evaluated by measurement experiments on typical angle transmission mechanisms.
1) Various angle transmission mechanisms, e.g. gear reducers, traction drive, timing belt can be measured by the developed system. Experimental conditions including inertial loads, torque load, input pattern of velocity, parameters of control system can be changed easily. Transmission error, backlash, stiffness and control performance (control errors of position and velocity, step response, stability) can be measured and evaluated on display or output to printer by this system.
2) This system can realize all functions of conventional angle transmission test system. Besides those functions, it can measure backlash continuously and measure dynamic transmission characteristics. The differences of transmission error due to the different polishing methods of teeth face can be observed also.
3) In the experiments of dynamic transmission on simple coupling mechanism with backlash and gear reducers, complicated vibration of transmission mechanism including contacting, collision (one side, two sides) and free states between driving and driven sides due to the existence of backlash was observed
4) A simulation model has been established for our system including dynamic model of mechanism and model of control system. Similar results can be obtained by simulation using this model. It will be useful for the controller design of a system with backlash.