Development of the Angular Resolved Reflection High Energy Electron Diffraction and the Electron Impact Mass Spectroscopy for the Studies of Three Dimensional Structure of Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKobe University (1998)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Nobuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masahito  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10216806)
柳沢 雅弘  日本電気(株), 機能エレクトロニクス研究所, 主管研究員
志村 考功  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (90252600)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReflection high energy electron diffraction / Angular resolution / Three dimensional surface structure / Extreme vacuum / Mass spectroscopy / C_<60> / RHEED / トライボロジー / 角度分解 / 二硫化モリブデン / 表面工学 / 吸着 / 電子衝撃脱離
Research Abstract
Angular resolved reflection high energy electron diffraction (AR-RHEED), which works in an extreme vacuum of 10^<-8>, has been designed and developed to study three dimensional structure of solid surfaces. The function and reliability of this AR-RHEED has been examined by using molybdenum disulfide (MoS_2) single crystal (0001), and clear streak patterns were obtained at every incident angles. Molecular beam epitaxially (MBE) grown C_<60> films on MoS_2 were prepared and analyzed by AR-RHEED.Superlattice structure of MBE grown C_<60>. with the van der Waals epitaxy, has been obtained. AR-RHEED showed that the MBE grown C_<60> had very smooth surface geometry from the onset of nucleation. The lattice constant of C_<60> is 1 nm, and thus AR-RHEED has an enough resolution to identify sub-nanometers. Surface structure of computer hard disks was tested for practical applications. Halo rings both from PFPE lubricant and from amorphous carbon were recognized. Due to the thickness of carbon films (l0nm), it was unable to detect magnetic storage media (sputtered CO-Cr-Ta-Pt). This implies that the present AR-RHEED is sensitive to surface. The detection of desorption mass spectroscopy of gases was attempted. However, to quantitatively identify F, C, 0 etc., re-design of pole piece of Q-mass was needed. Use of e-beam of the AR-RHEED as an energy loss spectroscopy required EELS spectrometer.