| Project/Area Number |
09555063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUYAMA Koji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90023192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yukimaru Mie University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023202)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117305)
KUROKAWA Junichi Yokohama National University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40017976)
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50112024)
HURUKAWA Akinori Kyushu University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30112410)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Turbomachinery / Anomalous Phenomena / Stall / Cavitation / Pressure Pulsation / Control of Stall / Wind Turbine / Inducer / ターボ機械 / ドラフトチューブ / 斜流ポンプ / 旋回キャビテーション / 風車放出渦 / キャビテーションサージ / 遠心羽根車 / インデユ-サ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to analyze and control the anomalous phenomena of turbomachinery, the following studies were conducted by separate teams of different universities. Nagoya University Team : The stall in a draft tube of a low-head water turbine was observed. By introducing an inlet swirl the stall could be suppressed and the optimum strength of the swirl was clarified for different types of swirl generators. Yokohama National University Team : Using shallow slits grooved radially in the wall of vaneless diffuser of a centrifugal pump, the stall could be suppressed for a wide range of flow rate. Kyushu Institute of Technology Team : The pressure pulsation caused by the interference between the rotating and stationary blades was clarified experimentally and theoretically. Mie University Team : The effects of the vertically uneven wind velocity on the pressure distribution on the blades were examined experimentally. Kyushu University Team : The relation between the cavitation surge and blade angle of a pump inducer was clarified experimentally and the prediction method was obtained. Osaka University Team : To suppress the non-periodical vibration of a pump inducer caused by the rotating cavitation, the behavior of blades with alternatively different chord lengths was found to be effective.