Active Control of Blade Tip Flow in Turbomachinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90037903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Sumio  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, LTD., Takasago Research & Development Center, Senior Research Engineer, 高砂研究所, 主任研究員
HARA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00150491)
FURUKAWA Masato  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30181449)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTurbomachinery / Blade Tip Flow / Active Control / Cascade / Tip Leakage Vortex / アクティブ制御 / 圧縮機 / 動翼列 / 漏れ渦
Research Abstract
The onset of the discrete tip leakage vortex is located on the suction surface at some distance from the leading edge. The vortex core with high vorticity is generated from a shear layer between the leakage jet flow and the main flow. The streamlines in the leakage flow are coiling around the vortex core. All the vortex-lines in the tip leakage vortex core link to ones in the surface boundary layer. The other vortex-lines in the suction surface boundary layer link to the vortex-lines in the pressure surface boundary layer and in the casting wall boundary layer. There are two mechanisms to reduce intensity of the tip leakage vortex : one is reduction of discharge vorticity caused by the linkage of vortex-lines between the suction surface and casting wall boundary layers, and another is diffusion of vorticity from the tip leakage vortex.
The breakdown of the leakage vortex occurs inside the rotor at a lower flow rate than the peak pressure rise operating condition. The breakdown is characterized by the existence of the stagnation point followed by a bubble-like recirculation region. The onset of breakdown causes significant changes in the nature of the tip leakage vortex : large expansion of the vortex and disappearance of the streamwise vorticity concentrated in the vortex. The expansion has an extremely large blockage effect extending to the upstream of the leading edge. The disappearance of the concentrated vorticity results in no rolling-up of the vortex downstream of the rotor and the disappearance of the pressure trough on the casting. It is found that the leakage vortex breakdown plays a major role in characteristic of rotor performance at near-stall conditions. As the flow rate is decreased from the peak pressure rise operating condition, the breakdown region grows rapidly in the streamwise, spanwise and pitchwise directions. The growth of the breakdown causes the drastic rises in the blockage and the loss.