Study on Power System Using High Pressure Air Generator for Saving Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70025914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Hirotugu  Petroleum Energy Center, General Manager, 技術開発部, 部長
KAWANABE Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Energy Science, Instructor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (60273471)
ISHIYAMA Takuji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Energy Science, Associate Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (30203037)
SHIOJI Masahiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135524)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEngine Compressor / Diesel Engine / Energy Recovery / Expander / Exergy / 過給
Research Abstract
A hybrid power system using high-pressure air as working fluid has been proposed and its pefformance and efficiency were studied. This system is mainly composed of a diesel compressor, a high-pressure air tank and an air expander. The diesel compressor generates high-pressure air by compression using energy supplied by combustion in the same cylinder. The Air is transferred into the air tank, stored there and is delivered to the expander to obtain the power output according to the power demand. This system is supposed to have some advantages, that is, reduction in transmission loss using variable output air expander, improvement in engine thermal efficiency due to the limitation of its speed and output and energy saving due to brake energy recovery.
The results of energy and exergy analysis show that the ideal cycle of this system has the same thermal efficiency as Brayton cycle and that some parameters such as pressure ratio and cut-off ratio should be optimized for increasing exergy efficiency when various power output is required.
The prototype of the air expander was designed and constructed. The test results show that the output power could not be fully controlled over the wide range. The modification of valve shape proved to be effective to extend the controllable output range. In addition the increase in exhaust port time area will give better thermal efficiency and broader power range.